Program Agenda

FRIDAY, September 15, 2017

TimeSpeaker / Event
7:15 – 8:00 a.m.Registration & Breakfast
8:00 – 9:00 a.m.Tamara Giorgadze, MD, PhD
The Bethesda System for Reporting Thyroid Cytopathology: An Update
9:00 – 10:00 a.m.Jennifer M. Boland, MD
WHO Classification of Pulmonary Adenocarcinoma: A Practical Approach to Classification, Grading and Molecular Testing
10:00 – 10:15 a.m.Coffee Break
10:15 – 11:15 a.m.Jennifer M. Boland, MD
Granulomatous Lung Disease: Narrowing Your Differential Diagnosis
11:15 – 11:45 a.m.Kenneth Alan Iczkowski, MD
Changes in the Classification and Staging of Testicular Germ Cell
Malignancy
11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.Lunch
12:45 – 1:15 p.m.Horatiu Olteanu, MD, PhD
Molecular Diagnosis in Complex Hematopathology Cases
1:15 – 1:45 p.m.Kenneth Alan Iczkowski, MD
Update on Handling, Staging and Margin Status of Prostatectomy
Specimens

1:45 – 2:15 p.m.Bryan C. Hunt, MD
Lung Cytology
2:15 – 2:30 p.m.Coffee Break
2:30 – 3:30 p.m.Joseph Misdraji, MD
Autoimmune Liver Disease
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.Joseph Misdraji, MD
Biopsy Diagnosis of Liver Tumors
4:30 – 6:30 p.m.Welcome Reception with MCW Faculty and Guest Speakers

SATURDAY, September 16, 2017

TimeSpeaker / Event
7:15 – 8:00 a.m.Breakfast
8:00 – 8:30 a.m.Jason C. Chang, MD
Small Cell Lung Carcinoma: Update and Diagnostic Pitfalls
8:30 – 9:00 a.m.Catherine E. Hagen, MD
Diagnostic Approach to Colitis
9:00 – 10:00 a.m.Ricardo V. Lloyd, MD, PhD
WHO Classification of Thyroid Tumors–2017
10:00 – 10:15 a.m.Coffee Break
10:15 – 11:15 a.m.Ricardo V. Lloyd, MD, PhD
Heritable Endocrine Tumors
11:15 – 11:45 a.m.Irene Aguilera-Barrantes, MD
Mucinous Lesions of the Ovary and Fallopian Tube
11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.Lunch
12:45 – 1:15 p.m.Lauren N. Parsons, MD
Challenging Cases in Effusion Cytology: A Practical Approach to Patients of All Ages
1:15 – 2:15 p.m.Alexander C. Mackinnon, Jr., MD, PhD
Targeted Therapy in Sarcoma: Current Trends and the Pathologist’s Role
2:15 – 2:45 p.m.Catherine E. Hagen, MD
Update on AJCC Staging of Selected GI Malignancies
2:45 – 3:00 p.m.Coffee Break
3:00 – 3:30 p.m.Jason A. Jarzembowski, MD, PhD
Update on Soft Tissue Tumors in Young Adults/em>
3:30 – 4:00 p.m.Juan C. Felix, MD
Endometrial Hyperplasia: Diagnosis and Prognosis
4:00 – 4:30 PMJuan C. Felix, MD
Placental Pathology: The Essentials for the Surgical Pathologist

Sunday, September 17, 2017

TimeSpeaker / Event
7:15 – 8:00 a.m.Breakfast
8:00 – 9:00 a.m.Bruce M. Wenig, MD
Newly Described WHO Classified Head and Neck Tumors
9:00 – 10:00 a.m.Bruce M. Wenig, MD
Salivary Gland Pathology
10:00 – 10:15 a.m.Coffee Break
10:15 – 10:45 a.m.Chris Garcia, MD
Current Trends in Digital Pathology
10:45 – 11:15 a.m.Saul Suster, MD
Problem Areas in Myxoid Soft Tissue Neoplasms
11:15 – 11:45 a.m.Saul Suster, MD
Problem Areas in Epithelioid Soft Tissue Neoplasms
11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.Break/Boxed Lunch Selection
12:00 – 2:00 p.m.Irene Aguilera-Barrantes, MD Moderator
Slide Seminar: Problem Cases in Surgical Pathology
Working Lunch
2:00 p.m.Conference Adjourns