Program Agenda

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2015

TimeSpeaker / Event
11:00-11:30pmRegistration & Lunch Buffet
11:30-12:00pmAlexandra Harrington, MD
Challenges in benign and malignant histiocytic disorders.
12:00-12:30pmIrene Aguilera, MD
Mimickers in GYN pathology: a guide for the differential diagnosis.
12:30-1:30pm Laura Collins, MD
Contemporary issues in core needle biopsy of the breast.
1:30-2:30pmLaura Collins, MD
Immunohistochemistry in breast disease: diagnostic issues.
2:30-3:00pmCOFFEE / REFRESHMENT BREAK
3:00-3:30pmCatherine Hagen, MD
Barrett’s esophagus: Diagnostic challenges.
3:30-4:00pmJose A. Plaza, MD
Role of Immunohistochemistry in cutaneous adnexal neoplasms.
4:00-4:30pmJose A. Plaza, MD
Workup of Problematic Spitzoid lesions.
5:30-6:00pmBREAK - DINNER BEFORE EVENINGS EVENT
6:00-8:00pmEVENING SLIDE SEMINAR: PROBLEM CASES IN SURGICAL PATHOLOGY

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2015

TimeSpeaker / Event
8:00-8:30amCONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:30-9:00amJason Jarzembowski, MD, PhD
Placental Pathology: What’s clinically relevant for current and future pregnancies?
9:00-10:00amAnais Malpica, MD
Intraoperative assessment in GYN pathology: what you need to know.
10:00-10:30amCOFFEE / REFRESHMENT BREAK
10:30-11:30amAnais Malpica, MD
Pathology of the lower female genital tract: some of the most commonly asked questions.
11:30-12:00pmZainab Basir, MD
Non-classical lobular carcinoma in-situ (LCIS) of breast: diagnostic and management
issues.
12:00-1:00pmLUNCH BREAK
1:00-2:00pmMercè Jordà MD, PhD
Core-Needle Biopsy of Renal Tumors: how to avoid errors.
2:00-3:00pmMercè Jordà MD, PhD
Urothelial Carcinoma of Urinary Bladder; an update.
3:00-3:30pmCOFFEE / REFRESHMENT BREAK
3:30-4:30pmSaul Suster, MD
Biopsy interpretation of neuroendocrine lung tumors.
4:30-5:00pmElizabeth Cochran, MD
Diagnostic challenges in surgical pathology: meningeal masses.
5:00 pmEND SATURDAY LECTURES

Sunday, SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2015

TimeSpeaker / Event
8:00-8:30amCONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:30-9:30amSteven Kroft, MD
Update on aggressive B-cell lymphoma.
9:30-10:30amBrian Rubin, MD, PhD
Emerging molecular taxonomy of vascular tumors.
10:30-11:00amCOFFEE / REFRESHMENT BREAK
11:00-12:00amBrian Rubin, MD, PhD
What’s new with fi broblastic tumors?
12:00-1:00pmLUNCH BREAK
1:00-1:30pmBryan Hunt
Grade Lesions
1:30-2:00pmKenneth Iczkowski, MD
Urothelial carcinoma: its diagnosis, divergent differentiation, mimics and markers.
2:00-2:30pmCatherine Hagen, MD
Update on neuroendocrine tumors of the gastrointestinal tract.
2:30-3:00pmCOFFEE / REFRESHMENT BREAK
3:00-3:30pmIrene Aguilera, MD
Unusual diagnoses in GYN pathology with important clinical implications: How to
recognize them.
3:30-4:30pmSaul Suster, MD
Myxoid lesions of soft tissue: differential diagnosis and utility of special techniques for
diagnosis.
4:30pmEVALUATION & ADJOURN